AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to SDI Mini-Converter : MY WAY VIDEO

Selected:

AJA SMPTE ST 2110…

$1,583.00

Sale!

AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to SDI Mini-Converter

AJA

  • Decodes SMPTE 2110 Signals over 10 GigE
  • Formats Data for Monitoring and SDI Out
  • Dual 3G-SDI Outputs with Mirrored Video
  • Two 10 GigE SFP+ Cages/Hitless Switching

EXTENDED WARRANTY IN LATIN AMERICA

$1,583.00

all_credit_card_flags_01
ESTIMATED SHIPPING DATE December 22, 2022 - January 12, 2023

CHECK INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT OPTIONS HERE 

Seeking a better price? Open a business or dealer account

To negotiate additional discount, click the button below “ASK FOR A QUOTE

AJA IPR-10G2-SDI Overview

 

Decoding an HD SMPTE ST 2110 IP signal, the SMPTE ST 2110 IP to SDI Mini-Converter from AJA enables you to monitor and output SMPTE ST 2110 video (RTP) and audio (AES67) over 10 GigE network connectivity.

Featuring two 10 GigE SFP+ cages that support optional SFP+ modules of your choice, the converter allows you to connect an IP signal, which it decodes and formats for source monitoring and dual 3G-SDI output. Audio is output embedded as well as over L/R analog RCA jacks. The two SFP+ cages allow “hitless switching” so there’s no loss of frame synchronization in critical applications. The converter has a compact, rugged, and fanless design suitable for use in studio and in the field.

Key Features

  • SMPTE ST 2110 audio and video receiver
  • 2 x 3G-SDI outputs with mirrored source video
  • Supports up to 1080p60, 10-bit, YCbCr 4:2:2 uncompressed
  • Rugged, fanless design
  • 2 x 10 GigE SFP+ cages with status lights for media LAN, allowing hitless switching (SFPs not included)
  • 1 x 1 GigE RJ-45 port (with a status light) for control LAN — IEC 60603-7 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Embedded SDI audio output (up to 8 channels)
  • L/R RCA analog audio output
  • 1 x mini-USB 2.0 port (IEC 62680-1) for initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Complete control interface accessible on any Web browser from a built-in Web server
  • Customizable control with AJA REST API
  • HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)

Video Input IP

  • Single-channel video input
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual-stream input for hitless switching
  • Rx support for narrow/wide, gapped/linear modes

Audio Input IP

  • Up to 16 channels of audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous (streams with up to 16-channels are received but only the first 8 are output)
  • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual-stream input for hitless switching

Video/Audio Output

  • 2 x 3G-SDI on BNC (single source, mirrored output)
  • Up to 8 channels, SDI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
  • L/R RCA analog audio levels at -10 dBu (nominal)

Reference

  • 1 x BNC reserved for potential future updates

Discovery, Registration, and Control

  • NMOS Rx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0
  • Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)
  • AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)
  • Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media ports

IP Clock

  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliant

AJA Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ Modules

  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
  • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
  • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single-mode 1310nm)
  • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G
  • Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mW per SFP+ cage

AJA IPR-10G2-SDI Specs

Output
Video Output Connectors2 x BNC (3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Output Video FormatSDI
1080p: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps
1080i: 50/59.94 fps
720p: 50/59.94/60 fps
NTSC
PAL
Audio Output Connectors1 x 2RCA Stereo Analog
Standards
Video Standard ComplianceSMPTE ST-2110
Connectivity
Other I/O1 x RJ45
1 x BNC Reference
1 x USB Mini-B Firmware
Expansion Slots2 x SFP+ Slot
IP Streaming
Video IP DecodingRTP: 640 x 480 to 1920 x 1080 at 23.98p, 24p, 25p, 29.97p, 30p, 50i, 50p, 59.94i, 59.94p, 60p
Audio IP DecodingAES67
Power
Power ConsumptionDevice: 5 to 20 VDC (13 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 140°F / -40 to 60°C
Operating Humidity10 to 90%
General
Dimensions5.07 x 5.06 x 0.94″ / 128.8 x 128.5 x 23.9 mm
Weight0.6 lb / 0.27 kg

Manuals & Guides

Thanks for contacting My Way Video!

Please fill the form below with your contact information and your question about this product. We will get back to you shortly.

Weight0.6 lbs
Dimensions5.07 × 5.06 × 0.94 in
NCM

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Very Useful Links

A guide to all the features and benefits that you can from My Way Video e-commerce platform.

A unique discount program for companies in the audiovisual industry and special conditions for resellers and integrators. 

Understand the delivery options and freight methods available to best fill your needs.